III Minsk International Biennale of young architects Leonardo Award 2009

РУССКАЯ ВЕРСИЯ

Активное изображение

III Minsk International Biennale of young architects Leonardo Award 2009 was held from 17th to 19th of September within the framework of VIII National Festival of Architecture Minsk 2009. 

Активное изображениеThe chairperson of the jury announces the Grand-Prix winner of Leonardo Award 2009

 

The organizer of the Festival:

Belarusian Union of Architects (BUA)

with the support of:

International Union of Architects (UIA);

 

International Association of Unions of Architects (IAUA);

Architectural Council of Central and Eastern Europe (ACCEE);

Ministry of Architecture and Construction of the Republic of Belarus;

Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus;

Minsk City Executive Committee;

Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation (IFESCCO).

More than 370 works of young architects from 28 countries of Europe and Asia were registered for participation:

Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Czech Republic, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

 

 

 

The international jury that was composed of honoured representatives of the architectural profession announced the winners of Leonardo Award 2009. Grand-Prix for the best construction work was awarded to Ralph Brandt and Martin Simon, architects from Germany. Grand-Prix for the best project was decided not to give to anyone, because there were no works of the required level. Though dozens young architects from different countries were rewarded with diplomas, medals and special prizes.

 

 

 

Protocol №2 jury meeting III Minsk International Biennale

of young architects Leonardo Award 2009

 

17/9/2009 Minsk

Were present: members of the jury Yury Mamlin (Belarus), Tomaž Kancler (UIA representative, Slovenia), Andrei Kaftanov (UIA representative, Russia), Petar Arsić (Serbia), Kęstutis Pempé (Lithuania), Sergo Sutiagin (Uzbekistan), Andrei Bokov (Russia), Sergei Babushkin (Ukraine) and Osman Aydin (Turkey).

 

Decided that:

Having revised the submitted materials and on account of the discussion the jury have decided to award the prizes in the following way:

 

 

 

 

  1. Grand Prix in the “Construction” Section is awarded to

Ralph Brandt, Martin Simon (brandt + simon architekten, Berlin, Germany) for the realization of the project “Plain Tile House Berlin”.

Активное изображение


  1. Grand Prix in the “Project” Section is not awarded to anyone.

CATEGORY PUBLIC-SERVICE AND INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES

 

1 PRIZE in PROJECT

Liana Petrikene, Algimantas Pluchas, Goda Gechaite, Urgis Dahialis, Natalia Baran (ZAO “Vilniaus Architekturos Studija”, Vilnius, Lithuania) for the project “Reconstruction of the trade-union building in Vilnius”.

Активное изображение


 

 

1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Pedro Pablo Arroyo Alba (CA-Group, Spain) for the project “Pedestrian Bridge in Pucang Road (Pucang Road-Hubing Road, Qingpu District, Shanghai, China)”.

Активное изображение


 

2 PRIZE in PROJECT

Teresa Benito Magallon and Antonio Casas Cortes (Spain, Zaragoza) for the series of projects: “Courts (Justice Palace)”, “Cultural Building (Cherry Palace)”, “Public Building (Mudejar)”, “Graccorris Roman City”.

Активное изображение Активное изображение
Активное изображение Активное изображение

 

 

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Moscow

1. A. Kazimirskaya (ООО “Architectural Union”, Kiev, Ukraine) for the project “Public Recreational Building with the Restaurant on the Bank of the Dnepr River on Trukhanovski Island in Kiev ”.

2. Farhod Musakov (“Master-Design” office, Tashkent, Uzbekistan) for the project “TORNADO. High-rise Building – The Simbol of the Dubai, UAE”.

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Kazakhstan

1. Polina Nozdracheva (ООО “Architectural laboratory of Polina Nozdraceva”, Moscow, Russia) for the project “Reconstruction of the Administrative Building”.

2. Barbara Grabczewska, Oskar Grabczewski (OVO Grabczewska Architekci,

Poland, Katowice) for the project “Centre of Culture, Health and Social Service”.

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Tadzikistan

1. Elisaveta Jablonskaya (Architectural office of Rondel, Belarus, Minsk, Belarus) for the project “Design-reconstruction of BelPromProject Building in Historical Ambience”.

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Russia

1. Vadim Drazhin, Dmitry Sokolov, Aleksey Tikhonchuk (ZAO “NPO “Elvira” affiliated to “Projektstroi”) for the project “Multifunctional Facility Complex at the crossing of Pushkina avenue and Kharkovsky street”.

To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

1. Alena Ulasava (Bureau Bos Architects, The Netherlands) for the series of projects: “Theater and Music School in Barneveld”, “Primary school in Peize”, “Multifunctional Center Ter Borch in Tynaarlo”.

2. Pavel Smertjuk (Architectural office of B.Smertjuk, Russia) for a series of projects: “ATTOL. Multifunctional with Aquapark in Essentuki”, “AZAU. Multifunctional Ski Complex in Prielbrusie”.

3. Matej Parma, Milan Balusek (the Czech Republic, Prague) for the series of projects: “The New Polyfunctional Puilding for Benetton Group in Teheran”, “The New Building of the National Library of the Czech Republic in Prague”.

4. Vinogradov, Novikova, Malinovsky, Maximova, Shulika, Romanova, Malinin for the series of projects:

“Moscow Centre of Martial Arts, Russia, Moscow, Varshavsky road, 118A” (ZAO "AMS-PROJECTТ" Moscow)

“Multifunctional facility, Russia, Moscow, Novocheremushkinskaya 53A”

“Public sports centre Russia, Moscow, 3rd Podbelskogo 26” (OOO “Project group A2, Moscow”)

5. Zane Karpova, Colin Franzen (FBRK, Riga, Latvia) for the project “Cultural Center in Ikskile”.

6. Rafal Losiak, Bartolomiej Siwiak (Losiak Siwiak Architects, Łódz, Poland) for the series of projects: “Museum of Architecture in Wroclaw”, “Museum of Contemporary Art in Wroclaw ”, “Hotel at Okecie Airport”.

7. Aleksandra Raonic, Ivica Nikolic (Serbia) for the series of projects.

8. A.C.T Studio Belgrad (Serbia) for the series of projects.

9. Laura Belevica, Aaron Robin (FBRK + Zhubo Design, Riga, Latvia) for the project “Huizhou Wanlinhu Clubhouse ”.

10. Uchkun Tukhtaev (Architectural office of S.Sutiagin, Tashkent, Uzbekistan) for the project “Storage of Manuscripts of the Institute of Oriental Studies at the Academy of Science of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent № 82”.

11. Gulmira Zhantasova, A.Kochetov, E.Kitke, (ТОО Project construction company PPK, Kazakhstan) for the project “Equestrian sports facility in Akkol”.

CATEGORY “HIGH-RISE HOUSING”

 

1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Martynas Nagele, Egidius Marcikonis, Liana Petrikene, Algimantas Plucias, Vitautas Augustinavicius (Vilniaus Architekturos Studija, Vilnius, Lithuania) for the series of projects: “Commercial and apartment centre of King Mindaugas”, “Nida”, “Taurakalnis house”.

 

Активное изображение Активное изображение Активное изображение

 

1 PRIZE in PROJECT is not awarded to anyone

2 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Olga Aleksakova, Yuliya Burdova (BUROMOSCOW, Moscow, Russia) for the series of projects “Housing at Karbysheva boulevard”, “Housing at General Glagolev street”.

Активное изображение Активное изображение

 

 

2 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Zbigniew Maćków, Maciej Kowaluk (Maćków Pracownia Projektowa, Poland, Wrocław) for the series of projects: “House for the six families Siechnice”, “’New Brochow’ residential housing”, “’Thespian' Apartment Housing Wrocław”, “Residential housing Siechnice”.

Активное изображение Активное изображение
Активное изображение Активное изображение

 

To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

Michail Dernovoj, Yury Getman (Unitary enterprise “Architectural office of V.Tarnovsky”, Minsk, Belarus) for the project “High-rise housing at Lesoparkovaya street in Riazan”.

 

CATEGORY “SINGLE FAMILY AND LOW-RISE HOUSING (1 TO 3 FLOORS)”

 

1 PRIZE in PROJECT

Alexios Tzompanakis, Alessandro Lanzetta (Ma_A, Roma, Italy) for the project “Secreta Garden Houses/(Secret Garden City)”.

Активное изображение


1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Ralph Brandt, Martin Simon (brandt + simon architekten, Berlin, Germany) for the realization of the project “Plain Tile House Berlin”.

Активное изображение


To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Russia

Lina Stergiou (SaRCHITECTURE, Athens, Greece) for the project “Blumenhauser”.

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Moscow

Emir Fikret Ogly Guseinov (Urbanists’ society of Azerbaijan) for the “Project of Two Mansion-houses in Apsheron, Azerbaijan”.

To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

 

1. Viktor Yurko (А3 Studio, Brest, Belarus) for the “Project of House in Belarusian Polessye”.

2. Rustam Kerimov, Arsenija Roshina, Maxim Erohin, Daria Listopad, A.Minullin, E.Forofontova, D.Guschina (“А-GА” architectural bureau, Moscow, Russia) for the projects of “Individual House “Ladon” and “Individual House “Proniknoveniye”.

3. E.Sandula, Dmitry Antoniuk (ТОV “А-III”, Kiev, Ukraine) for the project “Club-type Housing at Glazunova street in Kiev”.

CATEGORY “URBAN PLANNING AND DESIGN”

 

1 PRIZE in PROJECT is not awarded to anyone

 

1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION is not awarded to anyone

To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

1. A.Pulchev, V.Kozlovsky, R.Nezhinsky, R.Jusupov, A.Tychinina (ООО Seagate project, Moscow, Russia) for the project “Cottage Settlement “Lemuria”.

2. A.Ismailov, S.Ismailov (“KGUSTA” company ООО “Dos-Imurat-Kurulush”, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) for the project “Housing “Nebesnaya Regata”.

3. Yaroslav Usov (Designus architectural bureau, Moscow, Russia) for the project “Moscow Project”.

4. Aliaksandr Khodiakov (Unitary enterprise MinskProject, Minsk, Belarus) for the project “Museum of Contemporary Arts in the Uppertown”.

5. Mateja Katrasnik (Slovenia) for the project “Revitalisation Development Guidelines for Town Centre of Selnica ob Dravi Slovenia”.

CATEGORY “INTERIOR DESIGN”

 

1 PRIZE in PROJECT

Alexander Ankinovich, Andrei Shishanovski, Natalia Bushueva, Aleksei Lokotoko, Olga Lunenok (ODO Starinka, Minsk, Belarus) for the project “Multilevel Parking Place Attached to the Central Bus Station at Bobruyskaya street in Minsk”.

Активное изображение


1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Haralampos Chaitas, Anastasia Kalou (Getinspired DesignStudio, Athens, Greece) for the project “People and Things” an Accessible Museum Exhibition”.

Активное изображение


2 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Aleksandr Donskoy (Belarus, Minsk) for the project “Boutique “KENZO”.

Активное изображение


2 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Maxim Zvezdin (Belarus, Minsk) for the project “Audio-saloon “CINEMAX”.

Активное изображение


2 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Piotr Zaitsev, Arsenij Borisenko (Za_bor, Moscow, Russia) for the project “Mister R’s House”.

Активное изображение


 

To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

1. Armin Stocker, Gudrun Stocker (Austria) for a series of projects: “Corporate Architecture for Neumann International AG”, “Office for NIAG in Warchau”, “Office for NIAG in Madrid”, “Office for NIAG in Paris”.

2. Lina Stergiou (LSa, Athenes, Greece) for the project “Inside-Out”.

3. Luka Krizek, Stephan Beranek, Jan Mikulka (Casua s.r.o., Czech republic, Prague) for the project “Juice bar”.

4. Alexander Ankinovich, Andrei Shishanovski, Natalia Bushueva, Aleksei Lokotoko, Olga Lunenok (Design centre ОАО “Minskgrazhdanproject”, Minsk, Belarus) for the projects: “Freestyle Sports-centre with Recreational Sports Facility” and “Design-project of Multilevel Parking Place Attached to the Central Bus Station”.

 

 

CATEGORYLANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE, URBAN STREET DESIGN, MONUMENTAL ART, SCULPTURE IN ARCHITECTURE”

1 PRIZE in PROJECT

Zbigniew Maćków (Maćków Pracownia Projektowa, Wrocław, Poland) for the project “Integrated Tram and Train Stop for Euro2012 Wrocław”.

Активное изображение


1 PRIZE in CONSTRUCTION

Sergey Michurin (Revitcity.ru, Russia) for the project “Berloga” Exhibition Pavilion”.

Активное изображение


To mention with Special Diploma Leonardo 2009

 

1. Vladislav Kisel, Dina Husnutdinova (GUP MNIIP Mosproject 4, Moscow, Russia) for the series of projects: “Entrance to the Park into the Historical Landscapes on Hodynski Field”, “Entrance to the Park in Tushino”.

2. Vörös Balázs (Vörös Balázs architect, Hungary) for the project “Baptistery chapel”.

3. Rafał Łosiak, Bartłomiej Siwiak (Łosiak Siwiak Architekci, Łódz, Poland), for the project “Public toilets in Hel”.

To mention with Diploma of the Union of Architects of Moscow

1. Marina Sidorenko (Belarusian State Technical University, Minsk, Belarus) for the project “Exposition Zone of the Botanical Garden of Negorelski Scientific-experimental Forestry”.

2. Olesia Shupenia, A.Kochetov, E.Kitke, Gulmira Zhantasova (TOO Project-construction company PPK, Kazakhstan) for the project “Linear park in Astana”.