«ЛЕОНАРДО 2021» XIV НАЦИОНАЛЬНЫЙ ФЕСТИВАЛЬ АРХИТЕКТУРЫ
Program XII of the National Festival of Architecture

Founders and organizers of the festival:

Belarusian Union of Architects

Ministry of architecture and construction of the Republic of Belarus

supported by:

Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus;

Minsk City Executive Committee;

International Union of Architects (UIA)

International Association of Unions of Architects (IAUA);

Belarusian Union of Artists;

Belarusian Union of Designers.

PROGRAM of the

XII National Festival of architecture,

dedicated to the 950th anniversary of Minsk

Date

Time

Events

Location

November 8

Wednesday

10.00

-19.00

  Istallation of the exhibition of the XII National

  festival of architecrure.

Republican Art Gallery,

Kozlova str., 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 9 Thursday

 

 

 

08.40

-11.40

  City tour of Minsk for foreign guests and

  participants of the festival.

Gathering guests near the

hotel entrance

12.00

-13.00

 

  The grand opening of the XII National Festival

 of Architecture and the VII Minsk International

  Biennale of young architects "Leonardo-2017".

Republican Art Gallery,

3rd floor, Kozlova str., 3

 

13.00

-13.30

 

 Press conference of the Organizing Committee 

 of the festival. 

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

13.30

-14.00

 Presentation of the new site of PO "BSA"

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

15.00

-18.00

 The work of an international jury of

 competitions.

Republican Art Gallery,

Kozlova str., 3

15.00

-16.30

 Master-Class. Architect P. Andreev

 (Russia, Moscow)

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

17.00

-18.00

 Lecture "Active Home - New Reality". Lecturer

 A. Kucheryavy - architect, verifier of active 

 buildings (Belarus).

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 10

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 11 Saturday

10.00

-11.30

 Meeting with President of the National Union

 of Architects of Ukraine V. Gusakov. The theme:

 "NUAU experience in creating Ukraine Chamber

 of architecture "

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

11.00

-16.00

 International scientific-practical conference

 "Classics and Modernity", dedicated to the

 150th anniversary of the birth of I. Zholtovsky.

Republican House of the

architect, conference room,

K. Marx str., 14

12.00

-13.30

 Workshop. Architect 

 N. Shumakov (Russia, Moscow)

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

14.30

-16.00

 Workshop. Architect

 V. Tsionskaya (Belarus, Minsk).

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

 16.15

-17.15

 Landscape Marathon “From the Arch of the

  entrance to Victory Park to Sq. of the national

  flag”

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

17.30

-19.00

 

 Round table on the theme "Integration of green

 urban planning into the practice of

 architectural design".

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

15.00

-19.00

 

 The work of an international jury of

 competitions.

 

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

10.00

-12.00

 Round table on the theme "Organization and

  planning of the development of public space in

  the city of Minsk. Where to draw the building

  line"

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall, Kozlova str.,

3

12.15

-13.30

 Workshop. Architect Mr. JinWeijun (China)

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall,

Kozlova str., 3

15.00

-15.40

 Lecture "Transition and Comprehension - The

 awakening of a new". Lecturer

 Mateja Katrashnik (Slovenia) 

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall,

Kozlova str., 3

 

15.40

-16.30

 Lecture "Architecture as "caprice"

  contemporary grotesk architecture". Lecturer

 Christian Yordanov (Macedonia)

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall,

Kozlova str., 3

17.00

-19.30

 Awarding of the winners of competitions

 XII National architecture festival

 "Minsk-2017" and VII Minsk Biennale of young 

 architects "Leonardo 2017".

 Presentation of the Honorary Prize "Architect

 of Republic of Belarus".

Republican Art Gallery,

conference hall,

Kozlova str., 3

November 15

Wednesday

18.00

-20.00

 Memorial evening of S. Botkovsky, the Honored

 architect, laureate of the State Prize of BSSR,

  dedicated to the 100th anniversary of his birth

Republican House of the

architect, conference room,

K. Marx str., 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The festival will feature exhibitions at the Republican Art Gallery, Kozlova str., 3:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.​ Exhibition "Minsk yesterday, today, tomorrow", dedicated to the 950th anniversary of Minsk.

2.​ Exhibition of works of the 18th BSA National Competition.

3.​ VII Exhibition of works of the Minsk International Biennale of young architects "Leonardo 2017".

4.​ Exhibition of works of the diploma projects competition of universities and higher education institutions of Belarus on architectural specialties.

5.​ Exhibition of works of children's drawing competition "The architecture of the native land."

6.​ Personal exhibitions of architects of Belarus and other countries.

7.​ Exhibitions of the works of the National Unions of Architects of Russia, China, etc.

8.​ Exhibition of urban sculpture of the Belarusian Union of Artists.

9.​ Exhibitions of designer furniture and fixtures of the Belarusian Union of Designers.

10.​ Exhibitions of goods and services for the construction and interiors of producers of goods - sponsors of the festival.

Exhibitions in other premises:

11.​ Exhibitions on the history of Minsk architecture (realized and unrealized projects) at the Museum of Archeology (Cyril and Methodius str., 8).

12.​ Exhibition "Synthesis of Arts" of creativity of architects L. Nordshteyn, D. Mokhov, painters and sculptors in the gallery M. Savitsky (Svobody sq., 5)

 

Small changes can be made to the festival program, which will be announced separately.

Admission to all events and exhibitions of the festival will be free.